Scoil: Pitfield, Inis (uimhir rolla 11091)

Cluain Draighneach, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Maonaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three church-yards in this parish, one in Kilchreest, near Ballynacally, one in Clondegad and one in Killea, in the east of Lisheen.
    The oldest and most crowded of the three is Clondegad. In it is an old ruin of a Protestant church. The parson lived near the church in the house now occuppied by Father Greed, the present parish priest.
    Killea church-yard is the newest of the three.
    There is a burial place of unbaptised children in Coolsupeen, west of John Costelloe's house. It is called the "Killeen".
    The church-yards are all of a square shape.
    As I have already mentioned there is a ruin of an old church in Clondegad, and also in Kilchreest. People are buried within the ruins.
    There is a very old head-stone in Clondegad, and the following words are written on it:-
    Teangacha