Scoil: Pitfield, Inis (uimhir rolla 11091)

Cluain Draighneach, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Maonaigh

{Continued from page 142}
    And at the wood fence going into Barloughara she made them all turn about.
    Not seeing me until the hunt was all over they confessed I pounded them there a confession made by road riders showed they respected the good little mare.
    Now give me the man that rides straight at his fences, and blame himself when thrown out. He finds his own line or the country and never wants a
    And now a final grand rally. We defeated a "Champion of Clare" He on his bicycle for nine Irish miles and I on my game little mare.
    {The last verse is a record of a match for £5 from Ballynacully, Ennis. Gavin won easily. The cyclist was second in a "50 miles race" in Dublin the week before - note}
    Thomas Meaney
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)