School: Pitfield, Inis (roll number 11091)

Cluain Draighneach, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Maonaigh

1. As two saints, Piddaun and Scribhaun were travelling together along the Abhann Sliabh they decided to separate.
    They each blessed a gad and let both gads drop into the river.
    As they dropped them into the river one of them said, "Wherever this gad will stop will be my place of dedication," and the other replied, "Wherever this gad will stop will be my place of dedication."
    Piddaun's gad stopped at Tubber and that is the reason it is called Toberaniddaun.
    The blessed well is still there and close to the well is a huge ash tree. East of the well is a burial ground mostly for children, baptised and unbaptised.
    The well is supposed to be good for all healing purposes especially for the eyes.
    A person doing a round would start in front of the altar by saying five "Our Fathers" and five "Hail Marys."
    Then he would continue up a hill at the eastern side of the well at down at the other side. During the round a decade of the beads was to be said, and five rounds like that
    Tobar an Fheadáin, Co. an Chláir
    Agnes Markham