School: Lagganstown, New Inn (roll number 13705)

Baile an Logáin Íochtarach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Eoghan Mac Cárthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    and dancing until the morning after. The fiddler was the chief person there and Irish dancing jigs, reels, hornpipes and doubles.
  2. Forty five years ago there was an eviction in Cloughaleigh. The landlords name was John Weldon Creagh. He raised the rent to such an extent that the tenants were unable to pay so he evicted them all. They all had to live in huts for eleven or twelve years. One day he came around to see them as he was going into one house the woman of the house slapped the door on his face. He went into an other house when he went in he saw a little child in a cradle and he said to the woman