School: Lagganstown, New Inn (roll number 13705)

Lagganstown Lower, Co. Tipperary
Eoghan Mac Cárthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    the first would be set so you could start all over again. Thirteen dips was the usual number of dips given to make a good candle.
    The rush candles were made from the rushes that grow in the bogs. The people used to cut the biggest and best of them with a hook and gather them into "[?]" and then they would get an ass from some rich person to take home the rushes. They were then put in "[?]" over the fire to smoke & dry.
  2. In olden times the people knew nothing about creameries so they made their own butter and brought it to the market to sell it. The way they made the butter was this - first they milked the cows in the morning and the milk was set in pans for twenty four hours. Then it was skimmed
    Mary O' Connor
    Boytonrath, Co. Tipperary