School: Lagganstown, New Inn (roll number 13705)

Lagganstown Lower, Co. Tipperary
Eoghan Mac Cárthaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

In the time of the evictions there lived near the town of Tipperary a young man named Cut Quinlan and his mother.

[185]
    met the Parish Priest of Golden and the priest asked him to go to confession. When they reached the church both entered the church. Quinlan told the priest he could not go to confession because he had to kill another Orangemen. He killed the landlord. He was tried and hanged in Clonmel.
  2. The old school that was in Lagganstown was held where our school is now. The name of the teacher was Pat Walsh he was a very quiet man. He was teaching in Cloughleigh before he came to Lagganstown. When he was teaching in Lagganstown the priests went around to the houses collecting the station money. Pat Walsh was invited to each house, when breakfast was over the Priest would ask for the whiskey and gave each person some whiskey. The children had a very hard time when he
        1. buildings