School: Lagganstown, New Inn (roll number 13705)

Baile an Logáin Íochtarach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Eoghan Mac Cárthaigh

1. In olden times the people had certain signs whether they was going to get good or bad weather. Such as if they heard the Bansha train roaring coming up from Cahir they said it was the sign of rain. If the mountains looked very near and blue it was the sign of rain. When the sea gulls were seen on the land it was the sign of bad weather or else a storm on sea. If the [c?] were flying very low and resting in the fields it was the sign we were going to get a storm or rain. When the swans were seen flying towards the north it was the sign of broken weather. If they were seen flying south it was the sign of warm weather.