Scoil: An Bháinseach (C.) (uimhir rolla 11965)

An Bháinseach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mheiscill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. She was an old woman when my grandfather was a little lad. Hers was a little house, neatly thatched, where order and peace reigned within and without. I never heard her surname - to the neighbours she was the "Bean Gasta". On her dresser the plates shone as if they knew they belonged to her. If one was taken down there was nothing to reveal - no untidy "odds and ends" pushed behind it.
    Yet the neighbouring housekeepers were not envious of her. The houses in her immediate locality reflected the "Bean Gasta's" and her neat homespuns, spotless aprons and beautiful ironed caps set a standard for the other "Bean a' Tighes" of the parish. Her butter, her sweet baked bread, the "ketchup" from the mushrooms, the jam she made from the "hurts" - did anyone ever taste anything like it?
    Her little home was in Ballydavid near the old "Wattled Bridge". The farm has long since passed into the hands of strangers but the old people still refer to it as the "Bean Gasta's" place.

Eibhlín Bean Uí Mheiscill O.S.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí