Scoil: An Bháinseach (C.) (uimhir rolla 11965)

An Bháinseach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mheiscill

1. The "old People's" version of "Jack the Giant-Killer"
    The following story was told by John OBrien, Ballymacady, Kilfeacle, Co. Tipperary
    (see page 6)
    "One of the oldest forms of folk stories relates to the wanderings of a hero in distant regions. Invariably he is a slayer of dragons and other monsters. A friendly spirit or group of spirits may assist the hero" (note The robin in this story) (Myth + Legend in Literature + Art - Donald A Mackenzie)
    Once upon a time there was an old woman who had an only son. He was very lazy and a heart:-scald to her. One day she said, "Wisha garsún, wouldn't you go and gather a "bearth" of sticks for the fire?
    Here am I dragging and tearing for you and you going about the fields and everywhere else doing nothing"
    "All right" says Jack and he went off to the wood and brought back a big 'breona' of sticks. The slap he gave them against the wall of the little house nearby lenocked it down. "Oh wisha" says she, "one cant ask you to do anything but you must do it wrong"
    She gave him his dinner and it was too hot. So he left it outside to cool. When he
    AT1640: The Brave Tailor