Scoil: An Bháinseach (C.) (uimhir rolla 11965)

An Bháinseach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mheiscill

I live in Rathdarby near a strange monument that gives its name to the district.

I live in Rathdarby near a strange monument that gives its name to the district. It is said to be the grave of Diarmaid and Grainne.

On the road from Bansha to Ballough School you may see the 'grave' mentioned above.

On the road from Bausha to Ballough School you may see the "grave" mentioned above. It is just inside the gate leading to the Thomas Kennedy's residence in Rathdanby - A large mound about ten or twelve feet in length with a stone at the "head" and another at the "foot".
    Less than a mile or so farther on we come to what the old people called "Gleann na Murce Duibhe", one of the valleys on the Ballough hillside.
    A little to the west of Aherlow Castle is Sliabh Muice. In the wood to the back of it there is a swamp called the "poll more". Here the "black pig" found a resting place in which to wallow when he was being pursued.
    Ráth Dhiarmada, Co. Thiobraid Árann
    Eibhlín Bean Uí Mheiscill