Scoil: An Bháinseach (C.) (uimhir rolla 11965)

An Bháinseach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mheiscill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A man once was passing a fort about 200 yards from Áth na Gáir. He was often out at a late hour of the night driving people in his jarvey car, there was no other mode of conveyance that time, so he was kept busy. It happened about the year 1872. Well as he neared the fort after conveying a man to Golden. His horse stopped suddenly and refused to pass the fort. He then came down off his car thinking there was something wrong with the harness of the horse but he could not find anything wrong with the animal or with the harness, still he could not get him to go and he only a quarter of a mile from his home.
    The horse was sweating and pawing the road, and to beat him with the whip was of no use. At last the man thought of a plan, - he put his coat over the horse's head and by great persuasion he got the animal to pass the place. When he had got a little bit away from the fort, he looked back and to his astonishment he saw a big number of men in their shirt sleeves playing a hurling match in the field, where the fort can still be seen.
    Josie Murphy