Scoil: An Bháinseach (C.) (uimhir rolla 11965)

An Bháinseach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mheiscill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    woman from Drombine dreamt that there was gold in a corner of the Castle. She engaged two men whom she fortified with a bottle of whiskey. They went to dig for the gold, they found a flag and key and under them a box of snailshells. The two men came home merry, but the woman was disappointed.
    About six years ago a man that lives in Golden dreamt that there was gold near the south wall of the Castle. With the assistance of two men he dug for three nights through pros gravel. On the third night they found four oak stakes three feet apart. They dug a foot further but found no gold. They then gave up the search as fruitless.
    Baile Mhic Éadaigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
    John O' Brien