Scoil: Clogheen Convent (uimhir rolla 15990)

An Chloichín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Sr. Emmanuel Hearn

with foam.
    The people of Clogheen were filled with terror on account of this witch.One day Father Shanahan rode out to her cave on his little black pony. The people wished to go with him but he would not allow them. They were anxiously awaiting his return. When at last he returned he was covered with perspiration and his pony was grey instead of black.
    He told the people that he had banished her to the red sea to drain it with a tailor's thimble and so saved the people. This priest was afterwards killed by a tree which fell across the road as he was out walking.

One day three men decided to drain Bay Lough. It was about noon when they left Clogheen and on arriving at the lake started their work immediately. They were not long at this task when one of the party glanced in the direction of their little village which lay at the foot of the maountain and he observed that ti was like a great bonfire. All three ran in great haste to the village and there it was standing as pleasant looking as ever. Up to the lake they went again and they very tired and cross after their journey. On looking down again they saw a great fire in the place where