Scoil: Clogheen Convent (uimhir rolla 15990)

An Chloichín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Sr. Emmanuel Hearn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    This is another one concerning her. Once a man was coming from Cappoquin with a load of salt. he had to pass close by the witch's cave. She came out and tried to kill him but he went into the middle of the salt and started to tease her. She could not get at him and therefore she went away howling and he arrived safely home.
    Another one. Another John was going by that cave in a horse and cart. The witch jumped up on to the cart and road a long way with him. After a short time he noticed that the horse was covered with perspiration and was barely able to walk. The man looked around and it was then that he noticed her. He was stricken with fear but said nothing. When she saw his terror she told him not to be afraid because she would no nothing to him since he allowed her to ride in his cart. She then explained to him why the horse was so tires. She said that there was a ton weight in each of her limbs and five tons in her body. When the man went home he fell in a weakness in the kitchen. However he soon recovered and told the whole story to the people at home. Next morning the horse was found dead in the stable with his mouth covered