Scoil: Clogheen Convent (uimhir rolla 15990)

An Chloichín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Sr. Emmanuel Hearn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In a cave near Bay Lough a [witch?] named Petticoat Loose had her home. She was a very wicked woman and did many terrible deeds. She had a certain dislike for any man named John. The Parish Priest in Clogheen at that time was named Father Shanahan. One day he travelled to Bay Lough to meet the witch. He asked her what she did that damned her. She said that she sold milk with water in it. He told her that that did not damn her. Then she said that she beat her parents and he said the same thing about that, then she told him that she killed an unbaptised child and he said that damned her.
    There are are many stories told relating her deeds. One day a man named John was riding on horse-back by that place. She suddenly jumped up on the horse behind him and was on the point of killing him when he drew a black-handle knife and stuck it in her arm. She smiled at him and said "Draw and stick again" but he did not because if he did it would be his ruination. Almost immediately she fell dead at the horse's feet.