School: Clogheen Convent (roll number 15990)

An Chloichín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Sr. Emmanuel Hearn

1. (continued from previous page)
    30. Core for whooping cough. Steep a handful of chest-nut leaves in a pint of boiling water, sweaten, cool and give as a common drink five or six times a day.
    31. Cure for ringworm. Oil of paper made by burning a sheet of ordinary writing paper upon a plate will cure ring worm which is caused by contagion or some impurity in the blood. The oil will be seen after the paper is burned in the form of a yellow spot. This applied with the finger twice a day will in a very short time cure the worst of ringworm.
    32. Cure for Asthma. Two ounces of the best honey and one ounce of castor oil mixed together. A teaspoon may be taken every night and morning.
    33. Cure for blistered feet. Rub the feet on going to bed with spirits mixed with tallow dropped from a lighted candle into the plam of the hand.
    34. Cure for lockjaw. Take a small quantity of spirits of turpentine, warm it and pour on to wound no matter wher ethe wound is or what is its natured. Relief will follow in less than one minute.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mary Fahy