School: Clogheen Convent (roll number 15990)

Clogheen, Co. Tipperary
Sr. Emmanuel Hearn

1. In the vicinity of Clogheen and in the townsland of Killcaroon an old white thorn tree stands alone overlooking the main road from Clogheen to Ballyporeen. It is known locally as "the fairy tree". Tradition maintains that long ago men were hanged from its branches and buried at its roots and further tradition asserts that these men were sworn before execution to guard during all time the treasure deposited there by the fleeing Danes from the onward and victorious march of Brian Boru's army.
    At night young and old people would not go near this tree lest they should encounter the eerie folk who guard its treasure.
    Quite recently the legend associated with it has acquired an almost international fame, owing to the song known as "the fairy tree of Clogheen", composed by a well known author and sung by the famous tenor Count John McCormac to American and British audiences