Scoil: Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Cloichín an Mhargaidh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Séamus Ó Teacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1) Longergan's Mill situated highest up on hillside (behind the Convent) beside mountain stream called Gleann Liath. Owners (whose descendants still live in Clogheen) were known as "The Weavers." Head of the family called "Con the Weaver" worked by waters of Gleann Liath.

2) Fennel's Mill situated on roadside worked by Mill Stream from Gleann Liath. Carding carried on in this Mill.

3) Grubb's Mill on the Duag River, worked by Mill Stream from river. Owners an old Quaker family lived beside the Mill in house called Clais Liath. This mill was used for grinding corn, making flour etc. Two other mills further along the Duag - one known as the Duag Mill and the second known as the Union Mill - both also owned by Grubbs and worked as corn mills. The Union Mill was so named because it was built at the junction of the rivers Tar and Duag.

4) Wade's Mill situated in Coleville Park (present name) worked by the waters of the River Tar was engaged