Scoil: Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Cloichín an Mhargaidh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Séamus Ó Teacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In lisfunchion there is a castle and the name of the place where it is situated is Carriganroe There is gold hidden in the castle A man long side the castle had a dream three nights one after another that there were gold hidden in the castle so he went into the town of Clogheen and got two men with himself.
    The three of them went in to the castle and they began to dig. When they over half ways down a bull appeared long-side the hole and off ran the three men
    They came again the next night and they began digging again a crowd of fairies came down the stairs and sat around teh hole and off went the men.
    It is said that rabbits came into the castle and started making burrows in the hole and as the were rooting they began to throw out gold. A few days after
    Michael Kehoe
    Mr Kehoe