Scoil: Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Cloichín an Mhargaidh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Séamus Ó Teacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the 26th of December it is a old custom to go hunting the wren On Christmas Day they go following the wren along the ditches and in the holly trees. When they are coming home after catching the wren they cut down a small holly tree
    Early on the next morning they tie ribbons on the bush and tie the wren on top. They go from house to house singing songs and danceing. The people in the house throw out a few pence.
    In other towns they have different customs. From three to four boy's go hunting the wren One of them in the [?]. Then when all is over they go into one of the boy's houses and the divide the money between them More of them have a party that night They play melodeons and violins and mouth-organs
    Michael Kehoe
    Michael Kehoe