Scoil: Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Cloichín an Mhargaidh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Séamus Ó Teacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A man named Ned Burke was known as the best singer around in the district. It is said that men came from Clonmel and others towns to compete with but none of them could beat him.
    Dan Kelly's brother was a great cyclist and won every thing that was going. Men came from all parts of the district to take him up in a race and he always won the races.
  2. A man named Thomas Lonergan was the strongest man in the parish. He could lift weights, and big stones and irons. There is a stone in Shanrahan grave-yard and men came from all round the district to lift the stone but none of them could lift the stone only Thomas Lonergan. He lived in the Bella and he died ten years ago.
    Michael Kehoe
    Mr Kehoe