School: Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Cloichín an Mhargaidh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Séamus Ó Teacháin

1. CATAPULT:- This is made for throwing stones. It is made by getting a small gabhlóg [drawing (Y) here]. Then a strip of rubber is tied to the end of each spike [drawing]. A bit of soft leather is then got and tied to the ends of the rubbers [drawing]. When throwing, a stone is placed in the leather the gabhlóg is caught with one hand and the stone and leather together are caught with the other. The leather and gabhlóg are then parted as far as the rubber will stretch. The leather is suddenly released and the stone flies with great force.
    CAT: This is also a game
    The cat is made by getting a bit of a hazel stick and pointing it at both ends. It is then placed in the middle of a ring and one of the ends is hit with a longer stick which is also hazel. It then pops and is driven a certain distance with the larger stick. If one of the opposing players reaches it