Scoil: Currach Chluana (Croughclooney) (uimhir rolla 7885)

Currach Cluana, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire, Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    weddings took place on this day. On Easter Sunday it is an old custom to eat as many eggs as you can. Long ago people had bets as to who would eat the most eggs. There is an old woman near here named Norry Noonan who on one Easter Sunday ate twenty one hen eggs and a goose egg. She is now about eighty five years old now.
    On St John's Eve bonfires are lighted. It is believed that if you wrote your wish on a piece of paper and threw it into the bonfire you would get your wish.
    On November Eve colcannon is usually made for the dinner. It is also made that night. This night is also called "Snap apple night". There are numerous other superstitions about Hallow E'en. If you peeled an apple in front of a mirror and threw the skin over your left shoulder you would see the image of your future husband in the mirror and the skin would form his initials when it would fall
    Mrs James O' Neill
    Cnoc an Chuaille, Co. Phort Láirge