Scoil: Currach Chluana (Croughclooney) (uimhir rolla 7885)

Currach Cluana, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire, Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. Wild Animals
    The badger is a very cute kind of animal and is found on the banks of streams. Long ago when the people used be travelling in the bogs they used put cinders inside their stockings and when the badger caught them by the leg he would not let the hold go until he would hear the bone cracking, and when the cinders would crack he would think the bone was broken.
    The fox is a very clever fellow. Foxes are very plentiful in South Tipperary. The West Waterford hunt takes a trip around here about every month or so but that only sets them mad. They cannot kill any of them as they are too plentiful and it is not the same fox they hunt any time.
    The old people are very fond of bees and were wise in the ways of them. They always took care to watch swarms of bees in May and in the harvest time and put them into the hives. When the bees had a lot of honey made they used to smoke the bees to sleep, then they took almost half of it. The old
    James Dalton
    An Bhuaile Shalach, Co. Thiobraid Árann