Scoil: Currach Chluana (Croughclooney) (uimhir rolla 7885)

Currach Cluana, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire, Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. A Great Racehorse.
    Once upon a time there was a famous horse in Ireland named "Tom Trig". He was such a great racehorse that no other racehorse could beat him in a race. After some time he would not be allowed to run with other horses at all.
    "Tom Trigs" owner went across to England on a holiday. One day he got into conversation with an Englishman who told him that he had a mule that would beat any other horse in the world racing. There and then the Irishman challenged him that there was a horse in Ireland that would beat him.
    They appointed a certain day on which the race was to be ran. So the Irishman wired home to his jock to disguise the horse (to dye him etc.)
    so that "Tom Trig" would not be known and to bring him to England for the race.
    The race day came and there were thousands of pounds bet on each side. "Tom Trig" won easily and