Scoil: Currach Chluana (Croughclooney) (uimhir rolla 7885)

Currach Cluana, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire, Bean Uí Fhloinn

The Feasts of the Year
    the window-sills and on the door step.
    It is supposed that Our Lord would be visiting the house on the following day and the and the rushes signify "welcome" as the saying is, "if we had a sop of rushes we would put it under your feet". When a stranger or one who hadnt visited the house for a long time comes, they are usually greeted by this remark.
    On St Brigid's Eve some piece of cloth is put out. It is thought that St Brigid passes along on that night and blesses this piece of cloth. It is called "Brath Brigde" It would cure a toothache.
    On May Eve, Easter water is sprinkled on all the fields, crops, cows, calves, poultry etc. It is suppose that they would be fruithul when the Easter water is shaken on them.
    On Shrove Tuesday pancakes are eaten. The meaning of this is that the people may eat a good feed on that day so that they would be able to fast during Lent. Some time ago all the
    Mrs James O' Neill
    Cnoc an Chuaille, Co. Phort Láirge