Scoil: Currach Chluana (Croughclooney) (uimhir rolla 7885)

Currach Cluana, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire, Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. An Old Story
    A long time ago there lived in Cork a rich woman. One day a poor woman called at the house and asked for a drink of milk but was refused.
    The following night the rich womwn dreamt she died and was to burn in Purgatory. Her Guardian Angel asked her if she gave anything away in charity during her lifetime, at last she found an old petticoat she had once given a poor woman. The Angel threw it in the fire and the fire went out immediately.
    When they came to the second fire she found a ball of thread she had given to a neighbour to finish a stocking. The Angel threw it into the fire and it quenched.
    When she came to the last fire she could find nothing so she had to walk through it barefooted and was so burned that she had to go to hospital but recovered after that she became the most charitable woman in the place.
    Thomas Ryan
    An Leacain, Co. Phort Láirge