Scoil: Currach Chluana (Croughclooney) (uimhir rolla 7885)

Currach Cluana, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire, Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. An Old Story 2
    There is a storytold about a place called Tubberdoney where the huntsmen saw a fox run in through the briars they cut away the briars and found a hole, they looked in and saw inside with the fox two old women.
    There was a priest in the hunt, who said he would find out for himself. What did he find but a cosy little kitchen and a nice turf fire and a kettle hanging over it and the two women and they chatting about a sermon they had heard preached last Sunday.
    He asked what the priest said at Mass and they told him. When he went home he found that the priest they told him of was dead with three hundred years. He then went back to the hole and anointed the two od women and they died off. They had waited all that time for a priest.
    Mrs Mary Anne Morrissey
    An Caisleán Nua, Co. Thiobraid Árann