Scoil: An Ghráinseach, Cluain Meala (uimhir rolla 7982)

An Ghráinseach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Séamus Ó Maolchathaigh

1. A Banshee Story
    One night when Jack Brabston was coming home from work he was crossing a field called the "Killeneac"*
    He was walking on a path and the Banshee came along and he stepped out of her way and she was combing her hair.W hen she was gone some yards beyond him she began to cry and Jack ran to Going's house and he got a few weaknesses.
    *See page 25 Lios na Muice
    Note: I know for a fact that Jack Brabston mentioned above gave weeks in bad health after above occurence. Whether he imagined it all or not, I can't say. It was not night - only late of a Summer's evening
    Mrs Costigan
    Lough Ryan, Co. Thiobraid Árann