Scoil: An Ghráinseach, Cluain Meala (uimhir rolla 7982)

An Ghráinseach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Séamus Ó Maolchathaigh

People used to be buried where the old Monastery was in Kilmalogue.

People used to be buried where the old Monastery was in Kilmalogue. There was a boreen going up to the place from above Patsy Walsh's. This boreen was called "Boithirín Ceann Daoine"
    [Note: Site of Monastery or Church is impossible to trace . No local tradition. No sign of a graveyard. The Cillíneach for burying unbaptisd children (see page 25) is not far from this Mr Walsh's house and in the Kilmaloge direction. Could Denis Walsh be mixing the two things up ?]
    On the south side of the road a little to the East from Ballindoney Castle there are many large trees and what appears to be traces of an avenue but no remains of a house. Denis Walsh (above) told me that when he was a boy going to school the "butts" of the walls of a house were there. He used to go picking wild rasberries in the place where the old garden was. He heard it was one of Cromwell's officers lived there first. He never heard his name.
    The Sargents, another Protestant family came after. One of the Sargents married a woman of the Briens of Ballindoney. She was a strong minded woman and reared the children Catholics.
    [Note: The Sargents were living until 25 years ago in a house about 150 yards east of the site mentioned
    Teangacha
    Denis Walsh