Scoil: An Ghráinseach, Cluain Meala (uimhir rolla 7982)

An Ghráinseach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Séamus Ó Maolchathaigh

1. Crop Rotation
    This was the rotation in general use in this parish about 60 years ago. When a bán was broken lea oats was sown. Next year potatoes and root crops was sown and manured. The third year wheat. The fourth year oats with seeds. Fifth year hay and the field was left in grass. It depended on size of a man's farm how soon that field was broken again. In some cases it was broken after a few years
  2. How Potatoes were set in bán ridges.
    Parish of Newcastle, 40 years ago.
    The bán field was ploughed in ridges. The ridge consisted of five sods about 7 inches by 2 1/2 or so inches deep. The plough used was what was called a No 7 and had no wheels. It was the great test of the ploughman's skill to make ridges well. The ridges were then "settled" (socruighthe) with an adze shaped implement called a Grafán i.e. the edges were levelled down. The sciolán-s were set with a spade. They were carried in a máilín. The máilín was tied
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)