Scoil: An Ghráinseach, Cluain Meala (uimhir rolla 7982)

An Ghráinseach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Séamus Ó Maolchathaigh

1. Irish in Parish of Grange
    No Irish is spoken in the parish. When I came to the parish 30 years ago a few of the old people* knew some of the Irish salutations. Those people are all gone now and no native of the parish can speak Irish ó dhúthchas. William Carrigan the local clerk of the church who is 70 years old told me that his grandmother was able to read and write Irish. Where she learned to read and write it, I could get no clue to.
    There is no tradition that I could find out as to anything like a "hedge-school".
    The national school was opened in 1857. Before that there was a school held for a while in the local vestry. Before that again there was a school at the spot where the Glin bóithrín joins the Newcastle road. Some remains of the walls are still to be seen there. I could get no account of who was the teacher there or what was taught.
    The following is a list of Irish words I found in use in the parish. The words marked with a cross are common, the others are words I heard occassionaly among persons.
    The words are spelt phonetically as pronounced.
    *A few know them still and many words are current in E speech.