Scoil: An Ghráinseach, Cluain Meala (uimhir rolla 7982)

An Ghráinseach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Séamus Ó Maolchathaigh

1. A Ghost Story
    Willie my brother was coming from Ardfinan one night late. He came up the park by the old churchyard and just as he was passing the churchyard something stopped him. He could see nothing yet there was something before him keeping him back and he couldn't stir or take a step forward. He gave a shout "Is there any of the Guideras there to take my part ?" he said.
    No sooner were the words out of his mouth than whatever was stopping him was gone and he was able to walk away.
    Note: The Guideras were friends and neighbours of the Morrisseys whose family burial ground was the old churchyard in Ardfinan.
    Joseph Morrissey
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)