Scoil: An Ghráinseach, Cluain Meala (uimhir rolla 7982)

An Ghráinseach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Séamus Ó Maolchathaigh

1. Lisnamuck Fort
    There is no sign of the Lios which gave this townland its name. It was leveled by two grand uncles of the present proprietor of the farm on which it was. This happened before the railway which passes quite near was made. (The railway was opened in 1853)
    At the time they had a lot of cattle on the farm. One night they heard a noise like thunder and in the morning there was not a beast on the land. They jumped an iron gate and bent it. This gate was in use up to a few years ago. It was the present owner that replaced it.
    They found some of the cattle at Quinn's Cross a few miles away, more of them at Kenl's Cross (three miles beyond Cahir) and the rest of them were got at Golden. They broght the cattle back and what were not injured were blind, every beast had something the matter with it. All died in a short time except one cow. This cow was taken to Clonmel fair to sell her. At that time people used live in cellars at the side of the main street. The cow jumped down into a cellar where a tinker lived, she broke all was there and Mrs Hally and the workman
    Lios na Muice, Co. Thiobraid Árann
    Joseph Marrissey