Scoil: An Ghráinseach, Cluain Meala (uimhir rolla 7982)

An Ghráinseach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Séamus Ó Maolchathaigh

1. Ghost Story
    A very short time ago a big farmer died near the village of Ardfinnan and who several times after his death used appear driving a pony and trap around the road. One night there was a crowd of men at the cross of Neddins and they heard the trap coming along. They never minded it at all until it came close to them they saw that there was no one driving the pony. It passed up and down for a quarter of an hour or twenty minutes and they said it was a run away pony so one of the men walked across the road to stop the pony. They were surprised when it passed through them, they said then that it was the headless coach.They tried once more to stop the horse but it still went beyond them. They got afraid and they all went home and they did not se it since.
    Brigid Peters
    An Neadán (Nagle), Co. Thiobraid Árann