Scoil: An Ghráinseach, Cluain Meala (uimhir rolla 7982)

An Ghráinseach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Séamus Ó Maolchathaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    His wife went and told the parish priest what appeared to her brother and she also told him about his clothes and cap. The priest told her to pay for the clothes and to get a cap blessed for him and to leave it on his grave. She did as the priest told her and they never saw the dead man after.
  2. Long ago the people had no banks to keep their money so they used to bury a lot of gold and keep pots of it in their houses.
    During those times a man near Newcastle was charged with stealing a pot of gold. Before he was arrested he hid the gold in a field near Clocully. He was sent to jail for some time and when he came out he went to look for the gold and he did not find it. he said that he buried it three feet from the ditch at the end of the field and he put it down the length of his arm. He searched several times for the gold and he never found it. Later this field was ploughed up by the owner and the workman ploughed near the spot where the gold is said
    Brigid Peters
    Thomas Peters