Scoil: Sráid na Cille, Cathair Dhún Iascaigh (uimhir rolla 15184)

An Chathair, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Déoirín Ní Ragháil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Candle making was carried on in Cahir long ago, the people used to melt a large pan of fat and pour it into a mound in which was a wick of rush or cotton.
    Soap was made out of fat and wood ash in the same way, perfumed soap was made by the addition of the juice of elder berries. Hay ropes are made by plaiting long strands of hay together; it is used mostly for putting on hay cocks with a stone on each end, three strands are generally used. For thatching sallies and wheat straws are used. The sallies are pointed at each end, when the wheat straw is put on top of
    Joyce Alton
    An Carraigín, Co. Thiobraid Árann