Scoil: Sráid na Cille, Cathair Dhún Iascaigh (uimhir rolla 15184)

An Chathair, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Déoirín Ní Ragháil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three ruins in the district of Cahir. One ruin is called Cahir Abbey which is on the Tipperary Road about a quarter of a mile outside Cahir. This Abbey is a very large building made of stone and monks used to live there long ago. A short lane leads to it from the road there is a grave-yard around it and some people are buried there to this day. Around the whole building the remains of a very high wall with only parts here and there standing. On one part there are four high walls like a room but no roof, and it is very hard to get into because there is no dock and a window is the only way in and it is ten or more feet from the ground inside are many of small trees adn shrubs growing and on the wall are heads carved out of stone. An old statue
    Joyce Alton
    An Carraigín, Co. Thiobraid Árann