Scoil: Sráid na Cille, Cathair Dhún Iascaigh (uimhir rolla 15184)

An Chathair, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Déoirín Ní Ragháil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Travelling folk have a good many names such as tinkers, gypsies, pedlars and tramps. They very often call to our house and beg for alms, food and clothes. They are very poor and some have hardly enough food to live on or clothes to wear. The travelling folk are very cute and brainy. They buy things in shops such as rings, necklaces, linen, silk and lace. Sometimes they have laces and hair brushes and boot brushes. Some of the travelling folk tell fortunes, but I would not believe them. They are not a bit welcome to anybody. People shut their doors and if they have dogs they let them out to hunt them away. They do not remain very long then. They very often sleep in barns or caravans and very often throw themselves in a
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Michael Fox