Scoil: Mullinahone (B.) (uimhir rolla 15362)

Muileann na hUamhan, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Maurice Magner

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of them are made on the style of the old Cromlechs, two vertical slabs enclose the sides and a large slab, resting horizontally on top, completes the enclosure.
    About one hundred years ago there was an old Catholic Church in the town at the eastern side of the old ruin called the "Pound" and old people say that there was a graveyard there, too. At present, the place is covered over with grass on which cattle graze, and there is nothing to show that the rude forefathers of the hamlet sleep there.
    There is another old graveyard in Moeshill it has the ruins of an old church also.
    There is another graveyard in Isortkerin in this parish which has the ruins of an old church. In other respects it is an ordinary graveyard with the usual type of tombstone
    The graveyard at Kilvemnon, also, has the ruins of an old church, and some of the old graves are covered after the cromlech style, and on a few old tombs traces
    John Maguire