Scoil: Mullinahone (B.) (uimhir rolla 15362)

Muileann na hUamhan, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Maurice Magner

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Up to four or five years ago monthly fairs were held in the town of Mullinahone and Cattle, sheep, and pigs were brought in to the fair from a radius of seven or eight miles.
    Since this fair was abandoned people send their stock to the nearest fairs. Callan, Killenaule, Fethard, Kilkenny Carrick-on-Suir, Clonmel.
    On the morning of a fair the farmers are up early. They rise about three or four O'clock and begin rounding up their stock.
    The Fair of Callan is held int he Fair Green a field of four or five acres, enclosed by walls.
    There are two gates situated at each end of the green.
    The largest of these gates is int he town and it is through this gate that most of the cattle and other animals pass when ont heir way to be sold. Before the animals are admitted the owner must pay one shilling a head for every beast he wants to sell. This charge is called toll money.
    In all our local fairs, luck money is given In cases where big lots of cattle are sold the luck money is high. (2/- for a price of £5, up to /10, 2/6 for /-7 and so on)
    When an agreement is made in our local fairs the buyer and seller retire to the nearest public house and they have a few drinks. Sometimes when a man buys
        1. trádáil
    John Maguire