Scoil: Mullinahone (B.) (uimhir rolla 15362)

Muileann na hUamhan, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Maurice Magner

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A long time ago, a man was returning from his native village of Mullinahone after spending some time in a neighbours house. It was late in the night and as he was passing up by where our school now stands, a goat, to his surprise, leaped out of the ditch and was rubbing against his feet and continued to do so, until he reached a gate, which is about a half a mile from the village.
    From behind this gate a man appeared who caught the goat and flung it into Mr. John's field and it was hit the ground so hard, that the sound could be heard a few miles away.
    The man went home and next day as he was not feeling well, the priest was sent for. The priest asked him all about what he had seen, and finally he asked him and did he know the man who flung the goat over the ditch. The man replied "why wouldn't I know my own father". The man's father had been dead a long time.
    John Maguire
    Mr M. Magner