Scoil: Mullinahone (B.) (uimhir rolla 15362)

Muileann na hUamhan, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Maurice Magner

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About fifty years ago the people of this district seldom bought candles to show them light at night. Paraffin oil was very little used, also.
    Bog-deal is often found by Turf-Cutters, buried deeply in our bogs. This when taken home and dried and cut into splinters was used for giving light.
    Over fifty years ago, people living in the country made their own candles. Their method of making candles was as follows.
    The fat of sheep and goats was collected. This was rendered or reduced to a liquid state by heating it in saucepans. The wick used in the making of the candles was bought in the Draper's shop. This wick was made from thread like woollen thread. It was doubled or trebled till the required thickness.
    In most country houses in those day's candle moulds were to be found, something like the design below
    [Drawing] - Candle mould
    A nail or stick is placed across the open end