Scoil: Mullinahone (B.) (uimhir rolla 15362)

Muileann na hUamhan, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Maurice Magner

1. Many and varied are the sayings of the old people of this place with regard to the weather.
    Sun-: When the Sun sinks in the west in the evening, sometimes it appears very bright and dazzling to the eye if this be the case rain will soon follow. Sometimes the sun sinks with a golden glow and that gives promise of a glorious morrow.
    Moon When you look at the Moon you will notice that sometimes it appears very dull and cloudy and on its back and this gives promise of wet weather.
    Stars -: If the stars are very bright in the sky on a winter's night it is the sign of frosty weather. When the stars run across the sky it indicates wet weather.
    Clouds Sometimes we notice that the Clouds are veryblack and moving quickly across the sky and that indicates very bad weather.
    Rainbow A Rainbow in the morning indicates wet weather and a Rainbow in the evening indicates good weather.
    Wind Whent he wind blows from the North and East it is
    John Maguire