Scoil: Mullinahone (B.) (uimhir rolla 15362)

Muileann na hUamhan, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Maurice Magner

the sign of very cold and snowy weather and the wind from the south and west brings most rain.
    Storms When a storm is approaching the sheep and wild Goats run down the Mountains and seek shelter.
    Birds When the birds are flying very high it is a sure sign of good weather and if the birds are flying very near the ground it is a sign that we are near rain.
    Cat + Dog When bad weather is coming the cat turns her back to the fire and the dog commences to sleep and grunt.
    Hills When the distant hills appear nigh to us rain is near.
    Fog When the Fog goes up the hill it is the sign of a warm day but if the Fog goes down the hill it is a sure sign of a very wet day.
    Dust In the summer time when the dust is very thick on the road it is a sure sign of rain as it must come to level out the dust.
    Insects On a very warm evening if the road is covered with little black flies and other insects it is a sure sign of heavy rain.
    Fire + Chimney When the soot falls in great quantities and the fire
    John Maguire