Scoil: Colmán, Fíodh Árd (uimhir rolla 14081)

Cill Cholmáin (Cramptmore), Co. Thiobraid Árann
Caitlín Ní Dhomhnaill

gone by a good response would cut and acre of corn in a day.
    Wheat was sown by hand in olden times. During the Crimean War it was very dear and scarce and the story is told locally that six and a half Irish acres of wheat were sown in a day by seven women. Each woman had a máilín of wheat round her neck and a skiver in her hand. As she walked along she made a hole in the ground cut with the skiver and dropped a few grains of wheat into it.
    When the wheat was in stacks it was customary for the young girls of the district to go to the corn-field and gather all the stray ears of corn which remained on the ground. The tied them in small bundles or "basacáns" with a "gas" or a few long straws. Each girl brought home her "basacáns", threshed them with a Glail and sold the corn which she had collected. The money which she made was spent on clothing for himself.
    Teangacha
    Laurence Lee