Scoil: Colmán, Fíodh Árd (uimhir rolla 14081)

Cill Cholmáin (Cramptmore), Co. Thiobraid Árann
Caitlín Ní Dhomhnaill

1. Coleman Old Church.
    Coleman-
    This is mentioned as a prebend in 1437 when Thomas Bylian was prebendary of New Chapel. There was an Abbey there in Pre-Norman days. It was destroyed at the time of the dissolution of the monasteries in the reign of Henry VIII.
    Coleman is now a townland: it was a parish prior to the Reformation. Its church - the remains of which are still to be seen - was probably dedicated to St. Coleman and then the parish came to be called Coleman.
    The head of Saint Coleman is carved on a large stone in the Gable wall which is still standing. Large mounds surround the ruin - they are the graves of the Monks who once inhabited the monastery of Coleman. There is also a well called Saint Coleman's Well convenient to the Old Church.
    Written by Teresa Hartigan. Coleman N.S
    Related by Mrs R. Crotty. 80 years. Coleman.