Scoil: Colmán, Fíodh Árd (uimhir rolla 14081)

Cill Cholmáin (Cramptmore), Co. Thiobraid Árann
Caitlín Ní Dhomhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Parish of Ballyclerihan formed at one time part of the groups of the Deanery of Cashel and a large Townland of the same name was part of the property of the See of Cashel. "Ballyclerihan and part of Killock." The other part of Killock was the "Glebe" which by right belonged to the Rector.
    The name Killock probably meant "Church Hill," therefore the hilly part near the Church was "The Glebe."
    The Old Church of Clerihan (where my ancestors of 3 centuries past have been buried) was built on a slight rising ground. There remains now only the western gable; it is in almost perfect condition, but there is hardly any of the other walls remaining.
    There was a tombstone of the Mockler family there at one time but it is very difficult to find now owing to the overgrowth of nettles etc.
    Baile Uí Chléireacháin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
    Reverend C. Callanan