School: Colmán, Fíodh Árd (roll number 14081)

Cill Cholmáin (Cramptmore), Co. Thiobraid Árann
Caitlín Ní Dhomhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    The Mocklers were the ancient owners of Mocklerstown which is in this neighbourhood. They are said to have been Englishmen settled in Ireland before the Norman invasion. Persons named "Moyclerk"(Mockler) were on the grand jury of the county in the reign of Elizabeth.
    The late very Rev Samuel Adams Dean of Cashel, was about the year 1829, called upon to decide a dispute as to the right of a place of burial in this graveyard(Old Church) which was claimed by a man named "Mockler". He proudly pointed out an inscription in what he called "Saxony". It was probably old English character.
    Baile Uí Chléireacháin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
    Reverend C. Callanan