School: Colmán, Fíodh Árd (roll number 14081)

Colman (Cramptmore), Co. Tipperary
Caitlín Ní Dhomhnaill

1. Father Sheehy drew upon himself the animosity of the landlords by the zeal he evinced in advocating the cause of his poor parishioners. In 1765 a reward of £300 was offered for his arrest for high treason. He could have escaped to France, but felt so conscious of his innocence that he wrote to the Secretary of State offering to surrender. He got shelter from a Protestant family while evading arrest. His offer was to be tried in Dublin, not in Clonmel. His offer was accepted. The witnesses against him were a woman of bad character, a man charged with horse-stealing, and a vagaret boy, all three being taken from Clonmel Jail and suborned to prosecute him. He was acquitted in Dublin and re-arrested after his release from the dock and charged with murder. He was taken from Dublin to Clonmel Jail on horse-